This site uses cookies to help us provide quality services. Using our services, you consent to the use of cookies.

CURRICULUM CLINICS

Curriculum Clinics provide Key Stage 5 students with the opportunity to gain additional support for all A Level subjects.  If you need any extra help or guidance with classwork, homework, research, examination preparation, etc, please attend one of these Curriculum Clinics. 
If you have any questions about this, please get in touch with Mrs Greenwood.

KS5 CURRICULUM CLINICS SEPTEMBER 2016

CURRICULUM AREA DAY TIME LOCATION STAFF

ACCOUNTING

Tuesday 2.30-3.30pm 64 Ms Allen

APPLIED SCIENCE

Monday 1.00pm Room 40

Ms Watson and

Mrs Taylor

ART

 

Monday

Thursday

Friday

Also any day / period pupils are free

2:30-4:30

2:30-4:30

2:30-3:30

2:30-3:30

Room 51

Room 51

Room 52

Room 51

Room 51/52/Art studio

Mrs Hardman

Mrs Hardman

Miss Toft

Mrs Hardman

Mrs Hardman

BIOLOGY

AS (Y12)

Wednesday

A Level (Y13)

Wednesday

Thursday

1.05pm

1.05pm

2.30pm

Room 49

Room 47

Room 49

Ms Rocca and Miss Shaw

Mrs Connor

Mrs Handley

BUSINESS STUDIES

ECONOMICS

Monday

Thursday

2.30-3.30pm

62

64

Mr Mannix

Mrs Marsh

CHEMISTRY

AS (Y12)

Monday

Tuesday

A Level (Y13)

Tuesday

1.00pm

1.00pm

2.30pm

Room 46

Room 42

Room 40

Mrs Kaysor

Miss Patel

Ms Watson

ENGLISH LANGUAGE

Tuesday 2.30-3.30pm Room 10 SFI/ECH/AWO/KSU

ENGLISH LITERATURE

Monday 2.30-3.30pm Room 11 NAN/SSH/AGI/LGA

FILM STUDIES

Tuesday

Friday

Lunchtime

Lunchtime

Room 19

Room 19

Mr Bateman

Mr Bateman

GEOGRAPHY

Thurs

Thurs

Mon, Wed

Period 4 –year 13

Period 2 –year 13

Lunchtime- year 12 and 13

75

73

73,74

Ms Hamer

Mrs Armstrong

Mrs Armstrong, Mr Musgrove

GRAPHIC ART

Monday

Thursday

Also any day / period pupils are free

2:30-3:30

2:30-3:30

Room 53

Room 54

Room 53/54/Art studio

Mr Moore

Mrs Stone

Mr Moore and

Mrs Stone

HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE

Every Day

Tuesday

Thursday

12 and 13

Lunchtime

2.30pm-3.30pm

2.30pm-3.30pm

Room 76 Mrs Mossop

HISTORY

Monday (Y13)

Tuesday (Y12&13)

Thursday (Y12)

OR BY ARRANGEMENT

3:30-4:30

Lunchtime

2:30-3:30

70

71

72

Ms Ricker

Mr Mamedy

Ms Drinkwater

POLITICS

Tuesday

OR BY ARRANGEMENT

Lunchtime 71 Mr Mamedy
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Monday

Wednesday

Friday (YR12 Only)

2:30-3:30

Lunch Time

2-30-3:30

Room 55/57

Room 57

Room 55

Mr Brown/

Mrs Bright

Mrs Bright

Mr Brown

MATHEMATICS

Thursday

Friday

Lunch

Period 5

Room 30

Maths Office

Rota

Ms Berney and Ms Benton

MEDIA STUDIES

Tuesday

Friday

Lunchtime

Lunchtime

Room 19

Room 19

Mr Bateman

Mr Bateman

PERFORMING ARTS

Monday

Wednesday

Lunchtime

Lunchtime

Room 4

Room 4

K Berry

K Berry

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Friday 2.30-3.30pm PE Department Mr Hewitt

PHYSICS

AS and A Level (Y12&13)

Thursday

2.30pm

Room 48

Mrs Brown and

Mrs Nuttall

PRODUCT DESIGN

Monday

Thursday

3.30 - 4.30 pm

(Twilight before)

2.30 - 4.30 pm

D&T Open Area

D&T Open Area

Mr Hammond /

Mr Thomas

Mr Hammond /

Mr Thomas

PSYCHOLOGY

Monday During student’s study periods Room 66 & 67

Ms Esser

Ms Gill

RE

Monday 2.30-3.30pm Room 68 Mr J Stirton

SOCIOLOGY

Monday 2.30-3.30pm Room 68 Mr J Stirton

SPANISH

Monday 2.30-3.30pm Room 32

Mrs Henderson

Mrs Taylor

North Chadderton School is a Single Converter Academy.

Headteacher & Chief Executive:
Ms J Clark

Senior Director of Curriculum, Standards and Effectiveness / Inclusion / SENCo Disadvantaged Students: 

Mrs S. North

North Chadderton School
Chadderton Hall Road, 
Chadderton, Oldham, OL9 OBN.
Tel: 0161 624 9939 

Receptionists'   

Mrs G Tonge
Mrs S Hardman

Chair of Governing Body:
Mr G Crabtree (Correspondance to be sent c/o North Chadderton School)

 

PhotoGalleryQL1

AwardsFooter3

© 2017 North Chadderton School. All Rights Reserved. Designed Inhouse